Yeovil District Swimming Club Logo

YDSC
Yeovil District Swimming Club

Yeovil District Swimming Club

GOLDENSTONES POOL - TEMPORARILY CLOSED

Goldenstones Closed

A pump failure has caused the temporary closure of Goldenstones Pool - please ensure you check emails, website and social media before setting out for training sessions at the pool until further notice!






 


Somerset County Champs 2017


 Over 50 YDSC swimmers qualified for this years Somerset ASA County Championships held at Millfield.  The competition held over four weekends had a new format this year, with half of the competition held in Long Course and the other half in Short Course.  Hundreds of swimmers from all over the county battled for Senior and Junior titles and our young athletes came away with an impressive haul of medals - in all there were 15 gold medals, 19 silver and 20 bronze in the age group finals.  Full list of medalists as follows: 

 County Champs 2017

LONG COURSE MEDALS AND JUNIOR / SENIOR CHAMPIONS

Ben C                    1500m silver (SILVER SENIOR CHAMP)

Phoebe K-J           50 breast gold (SILVER JUNIOR CHAMP)

                               100 breast gold (SILVER JUNIOR CHAMP)

                               200 breast gold (SILVER JUNIOR CHAMP)

Jasmine M             50 fly gold (GOLD JUNIOR CHAMP)

                              100 back silver (BRONZE JUNIOR CHAMP)

                              50 back silver

                              200 free bronze

                              400 free bronze,

                              100 fly silver (SILVER JUNIOR CHAMP)

                              200 back silver (SILVER JUNIOR CHAMP)

                              100 free bronze

Tatiana T              50 fly gold (SILVER JUNIOR CHAMP)

                              100 back gold (SILVER JUNIOR CHAMP)

                              50 back gold (SILVER JUNIOR CHAMP)

                              100 free silver (BRONZE JUNIOR CHAMP)

                              50 free gold (SILVER JUNIOR CHAMP)

Alice H                  50 breast silver (BRONZE JUNIOR CHAMP)

|sabella M             50 fly bronze

                               200 free bronze

                               200IM silver

Connor P               50 breast bronze

                               100 breast bronze

Angelina B-B         200IM bronze

Aaron B                 50 breast gold (GOLD SENIOR CHAMP)

 

 

SHORT COURSE MEDALS AND JUNIOR / SENIOR CHAMPIONS

Fay G                    100 breast gold

                               50 breast silver

                               100 fly bronze

                               200IM silver

                               50 free gold

                               (SILVER JUNIOR CHAMP)

                               100 breast silver (BRONZE JUNIOR CHAMP)

                               50 fly silver (SILVER JUNIOR CHAMP)

                               100 free bronze

Tatiana T               100IM bronze

Lizzie A                  100IM bronze

Maddie W              100 fly silver (SILVER SENIOR CHAMP)

                               200 free silver (SILVER SENIOR CHAMP)

                               400 free silver (SILVER SENIOR CHAMP)

                               50 fly gold (GOLD SENIOR CHAMP)

                               50 free gold (GOLD SENIOR CHAMP)

                               100 free gold (GOLD SENIOR CHAMP)

Aaron B                 100IM bronze (BRONZE SENIOR CHAMP)

Jack M                   400 free bronze

Guy P                     400IM silver (SILVER SENIOR CHAMP)

                                200 fly bronze (BRONZE SENIOR CHAMP)

Keir G                     100 breast silver (SILVER SENIOR CHAMP)

                                50 breast bronze (BRONZE SENIOR CHAMP)

                                200 breast bronze (BRONZE SENIOR CHAMP)

James L                  50 breast bronze

Carina H                  200IM silver

Jade B                    100 back bronze (BRONZE SENIOR CHAMP)

                                200 back silver (SILVER SENIOR CHAMP)

Frankie B                50 back bronze

Anya E                    200 back silver